Young Armenians burn Turkish national flag at Liberty Square in Yerevan
Touching ceremony commemorating martyrs of Armenian Genocide in Armenia
Address by the Foreign Minister of Armenia on the 105th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide
It's a matter of life and death, every day is important, and the company that transports. . .
The medication with the cost of 6400 EUR necessary for the life of our friend was delivered by DHL Express so late it was not needed any more
The medication with the cost of 6400 EUR necessary for the life of our friend was delivered by DHL Express so late it was not needed any more “The medication was finally in Armenia on April 27, but at that very moment we understood that it cannot be used anymore”, said Armen Dallakyan during the conversation with Asekose.am. Recently, Armen Dallakyan addressed our editorial office, informing that they had ordered a special medication used in the oncology from Germany for a 76-year-old Arakel, a friend of a family, which should have been delivered to Armenia on April 13 at latest, however, the medication was sent to the Russian Federation from Germany, then to England, after which it was in Georgia with the delay.
As per the family friend’s words, 400 EUR was paid to DHL Express Company for the delivery, for it to be quickly done, however, the company not only failed to deliver the medication on time, but also the medication was not useful any more.
“We didn’t save anything for our friend, gathered money for his disease and bought the necessary medication, as well as special coolers, as otherwise, the medication which, by the way, is not available in Armenia for sales wouldn’t have been possible to deliver. Due to the situation in all over the world, we had such picture, and it was not possible to do the delivery on time. We were told that the medication was in the cooler, however, we received it already expired and refused to take it.”
The member of the family ensured that DHL Express Company had previously mentioned that they couldn’t have done anything regarding the delay. Currently the situation is the same.
“Previously, when we called and said that the delay of the medication delivery may cause serious problems for our friend, DHL Express responded that they could do nothing as the borders were closed and no shipping was performed. Currently we request them to help us, as due to their inaccurate delivery of the service, our friend’s life is in danger and we will lose days waiting for the new medication, however, the Company refuses to provide a compensation and isn’t going to undertake any responsibility for it. Of course, we have had material loss as well – 6400 EUR for the medication “Nivolumab” and 400 EUR for “a very fast” delivery”.
As per Armen’s words, the treating doctor of the patient has refused to use the medication saying that it was already expired due to the delivery conditions and could even harm the patient. To conclude, the members of the family face an inextricable problem and DHL Express refuses to provide a compensation and does not provide any answer.
In addition, earlier when the shipping was not yet done, Asekose.am contacted DHL Express Armenian office, but they mentioned that they could not do anything due to the situation all over the world.
Asekose.am is ready to provide a possibility to DHL Express for providing a viewpoint on the emerged problem.
You can also read- It's a matter of life and death, every day is important, and the company that transports medicine, doesn't give any deadlines