• corporate social responsibility
The event was organized within the framework of the "Entrepreneurial and Civic Education" program. The program is being implemented in more than 150 communities of the Republic, sponsored by JHM Charity Foundation and HSBC Bank. The goal of the project is to provide economic and entrepreneurial knowledge to about 3500 students from these communities. Particularly, introducing business ethics and corporate social responsibility principles and providing theoretical knowledge in practice. Due to the project, pupils learn to show active citizenship, to be engaged in teamwork and to take care of their community well-being.
The winning team comprised of 13 members was awarded with BLU Vivo 5 Mini smartphones by VivaCell-MTS.
More information is provided on the website of the "Junior Achievements of Armenia" www.jaarmenia.org.
VivaCell-MTS (MTS Armenia) is the leading telecommunication operator in Armenia, which has the most powerful 2G / 3.75G / 4G network and provides a wide range of voice and data services throughout Armenia. Based on its activities, it is best to serve the interests of its customers since its founding in 2005. From July 1, VivaCell-MTS managed to create a nationwide network and a large number of subscribers in a short period of time. VivaCell-MTS is a leader in innovations and is committed to all the developments in the field of mobile telecommunications for the country. VivaCell-MTS is guided by ISO 26000 (Social Responsibility Standard) and ISO / IEC 27001: 2013 (Information Security Management System) standards. For more information visit www.mts.am
* * *
Mobile TeleSystems (MTS) is the largest mobile operator in Russia and CIS. Together with its subsidiaries, the organization serves more than 100 million customers. The population of all regions of Russia as well as Armenia, Belarus, Ukraine, Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan, where MTS and its subsidiaries have a license to provide GSM service standards, make over 200 million people. Since 2000, MTS customers have been quoted on the New York Stock Exchange under the MBT code. For more information, visit www.mtsgsm.com