“I told her our dad is with the stars, he protects us from there”, says Lana Kochinyan who lost husband in the latest war
29-year old Lana and her two little daughters found shelter in Vanadzor, third largest city in Armenia. This is one of the most woody and picturesque regions in Armenia. The latest war in Artsakh (Nagorno Karabakh) took away Lana’s husband, deprived their children of their father and careless life. Lana’s husband Davit is smiling at us from photos in various corners of home.
We are visiting this family with Hripsime Mirzoyan – the Social affairs department of the Gugarats Diocese that is in charge for Vanadzor and the wider region. Lana Kochinyan is a beneficiary of the “Artsakh Outreach” humanitarian project that is led by the efforts of Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.
Davit and Lana had met in Stepanakert. Davit, originally from Vanadzor, was a military officer. Lana then worked as psychologist in the Republican hospital in Artsakh’s capital.
“In the beginning we lived in Artsakh, I am originally from Artsakh. So first we lived in Stepanakert, then moved to Jabrail, then Balahovit, then moved to Vanadzor”, Lana recalls. She was in Armenia, when her husband was called on duty immediately after the war erupted on September 27. First their battalion was in Ararat region, then their peacekeeping battalion was moved to Hadrout, in Artsakh.
Lana is telling her story in somewhat desperate calmness and tries to hide it from the children. She says her husband was killed sometime in the middle of the war, the day after her and their daughter’s birthday, when Davit and other servicemen were on their way from Hadrout to Karmir Shuka. Davit Kochinyan, an officer in the Chemical corps of the peacekeeping forces, fell a victim of subversive operation by the enemy. “That happened on October 21. A week later we were planning to celebrate his 30th anniversary. He was a very diligent and responsible man, full of live, with a great sense of humor, unselfish and ready to help anyone in need”, Lana describes her late husband.
She tells us that her husband had once mentioned to his brothers and friends that he doubted he would be able get out alive. Lana, understandably, starts crying every time with these words.
“We came to Vanadzor, because this is Davit’s native city, and I wanted that our children grew up surrounded by their relatives. It’s been two weeks they go to kindergarten”, Lana says. Her mom had come from Stepanakert to help them. She will meet children after the kindergarten and take care in general while they are looking for a job. It’s hard to find a job in Vanadzor. And the government has so far shown no attention or any support. This is the only support and humanitarian aid they are receiving under the auspices of the “Artsakh Outreach” program under the aegis of the Catholicos of All Armenians and the Mother See.
The children of course miss their father a lot. “Our elder daughter’s birthday was on November 20th and she would constantly wonder – Is that not coming home tomorrow either?” She knew that we had always been together on all important dates.
“We were told of the incident on October 22, but his remains were rescued only on November 22. We had no news for a month. We cherished some hopes, but, I probably lost it in a week or so and stopped waiting and lying to myself. It would have been impossible for him, had he been alive, not to ping us anyhow in ten days. That’s why I realized I must prepare myself to the worst… that I have to live with this”, Lana narrates for us with a very heavy heart.
While we talked, the children were playing with the toys that “Artsakh Outreach” team had carefully picked and wrapped and Hripsime had brought for them. Children are noisy, as everywhere. Lana talks to them with all her motherly and, in her case also professional, patience.